Post by illɘgal on Sept 3, 2023 21:37:41 GMT -7
This thread will still be updated, because it's always spooky season for me! (;
Hey y'all! As most of you know, I am a huge horror, psychological thriller, jump-scare, slasher, etc fan! Since we live in different countries, I'm not entirely sure where you guys will be able to stream, but for the US, these are free on one of the various streaming services (or the $2 rental thing on Amazon). This started as spooky season movie rec's, but I watch these all year round!
On my list, there are very few possession and zombie movies simply because I don't typically like them! xx
Please feel free to add your own here and I'll keep editing as I go!!
Note - Some of these might be rated R for gore/excessive violence. I'll add a TW if there is anything other than that. Please always check content warnings! xx
Movies
Psychological thrillers/horror
Goodnight Mommy
Chained (TW - themes of SA, nothing graphic)
Radius
The Free Fall (TW - graphic scenes with self harm and injuries)
Hatching
His House
Vivarium
The Invisible Man
Her
Skinamarink (VERY, VERY long burn, pretty boring until the last 35 minutes or so)
Rent-A-Pal
Tin and Tina (TW - graphic animal violence)
There's Something Wrong With The Children
Old
All That We Destroy
The Black Phone (TW - themes of child violence)
Bloodline
Delirium
The Boy
The Visit
Mom And Dad
Held
The Strangers (my absolute FAVORITE)
Don't Breathe (TW - themes of SA)
The Platform (TW - scenes of self harm and suicide)
Run Rabbit Run
Choose Or Die
Look Away
Motherly
As Above, So Below
The Call (2020, with Tobin Bell)
Cobweb (TW - themes of child violence)
The Mill
See For Me
False Positive (TW - themes of SA)
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2010)
Escape Room (2019)
Be My Cat: A Movie For Anne
Stay (2005)
The Lighthouse (2019)
Midsommar
Parasite
Kindred
Luce
Ayla
Sci-Fi thrillers/horror
Annihilation
Her
M3GAN
The Lazarus Effect
Bird Box
A Quiet Place 1 & 2
Cloverfield
The Boogeyman (2023) (TW - themes of child violence)
The Mist (2007)
Possessor (uncut if you can find it) (TW - themes of child violence)
Prey
Vesper
Paranormal/Supernatural
Grave Encounters
His House
Paranormal Activity 2 & 3 (these are my favorite ones, with jump scares that actually make sense)
Lights Out
Eli
The Fog (2005)
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
The Cursed (2021)
13 Ghosts
The Other Side Of The Door
Hereditary
Hell House LLC
The Apparition
Talk To Me
No Exit
The Charnel House
Slasher
The Body
Bloodline
Luther: The Fallen Son
Scream (all of them)
Pearl (2022)
Comedic/Satirical Horror
The Body
I'm Just Fucking With You
Good Boy (I'm obsessed with this movie)
Mom And Dad
Tucker And Dale Versus Evil
This Is The End
Warm Bodies
Zombieland
Gremlins
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Scary Movie
Spontaneous
Ash VS Evil Dead
Shaun Of The Dead
Thriller/Traditional horror/Suspense
Truth Or Dare
Get Out
Sinister 1 & 2 (TW - themes of child violence)
The Belko Experiment
Funhouse
The Crazies
Hostel 1-3
Luther: The Fallen Son
Till Death
I Came By
*SAW movies (TW - body horror, extreme gore, extreme depictions of self-mutilation, themes of drug abuse)
Final Destination movies
You Can't Escape Me
Barbarian (TW - themes of SA and incest, neither are graphic or descriptive)
No Exit (2022)
Benny's Video
The Green Inferno
The Farm (TW - themes of SA, not graphic or descriptive)
The Last House On The Left (unrated) (TW - SA, unsure about how graphic in rated version)
Fear (2023)
The Green Room
30 Miles From Nowhere
Cult classic
House Of 1000 Corpses
The Hills Have Eyes
Human Centipede
Beetlejuice
Sleepaway Camp
Four Rooms
Possession
Veronica
Annabelle
The Haunting In Connecticut
Zombies
Warm Bodies
Zombieland
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Anthologies
The ABCs of Death 1 & 2
Trick 'r Treat
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
V/H/S movies (literally all of them)
B-Rated "Horror"
comedic, cheesy, poorly made, terrible acting, but always a good laugh
comedic, cheesy, poorly made, terrible acting, but always a good laugh
Happy Thankskilling (both)
Rubber
Sharknado
Eight Legged Freaks
Llamageddon
Slotherhouse
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes
Chopping Mall
Frankenhooker
Exte: Hair Extensions (actually kinda creepy)
Night Train To Terror
Greasy Strangler
Dog Lay Afternoon
Ice Cream Man (1995)
Hatchet (2006)
Gingerdead Man (both)
Jack Frost (1997)
Uncle Sam (1996)
Dog Soldiers (2003)
Scrotum
Attack Of The Killer Donuts
Bermuda Tentacles
Birdemic
Animated
while maybe not "scary", they are still a part of spooky season!
while maybe not "scary", they are still a part of spooky season!
Nightmare Before Christmas - classic. always a must-see!
Wendell and Wild
Coraline
Monster House
Fright Krewe
Hotel Transylvania
Corpse Bride
Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
Scooby Doo on Zombie Island
TV shows
Cabinet of Curiosities - various
Oats Studios - various, lots of sci-fi horror
Black Mirror - sci-fi thriller
Urban Legend - various (TW - include body horror, extreme graphic violence)
Archive 81 - paranormal/cult horror
Ratched - thriller/slasher vibes
Two Sentence Horror Stories - various
Santa Clarita Diet - comedic horror
28 Days Haunted - paranormal
Haunted (show on Netflix) - paranormal
Supernatural (duh) - various
Dear Child - dark thriller
11.22.63 - sci-fi thriller/drama
Goosebumps (original and relaunch!) - various
Bite Size Halloween - various
* = For the SAW movies, we know what these are about. Watching order (if you care): Jigsaw (purely for timeline connections, if you're new to the series, then after 7), SAW, Saw X (currently in theaters), Saw 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 (The Final Chapter), Spiral (if you like the previous ones, 0/10 recommend this one.) Most people do 1-7, Jigsaw, Spiral, X, the watching order is there in case you care about the overall timelines!